ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORNBUSCH - IMO 8844098

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:DORNBUSCHAdded:Dec 28, 2004
Captured:July 26, 1991IMO:8844098Hits:2,055
Location:Rostock, Germany
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Description:
.

*Moved from "Cable & pipe layers" according to Michael's comment below
JB
Vessel Identification
Name:Mercurius
IMO:8844098
Former name(s):
- Dornbusch (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:803 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Wirth on Apr 23, 2017 11:34 (3 months ago)
Hello!

Thank you very much for the quick correction!

Best regards,

Michael.
Michael Wirth on Apr 23, 2017 08:30 (3 months ago)
Hello!

OK, this picture is here for a long time ...


But the correct category is:

Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships

If one of the admins reads this by chance!

Dornbusch (III) was a Projekt 872 (Finik) Class Buoy Tender built in Poland for the SHD (Seehydrographischer Dienst der DDR) of the former German Democratic Republic.

In Service 17.12.1978-03.10.1990. Then sold and subsequently scrapped in Holland.

Several sister were built for the former soviet union.

They were prepared for military service with four mounts for gun turrets. But I never saw one of them armed.


Best regards,

Michael.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,055 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!