ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pisces Planter - IMO 8117067

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:Pisces PlanterAdded:Oct 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:8117067Hits:1,712
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Pisces Planter reg Hong Kong loading coal at Newcastle NSW 21-1-86
Vessel Identification
Name:Ythan
IMO:8117067
Former name(s):
- Mairouli Ii (Until 2002 Mar)
- Pisces Planter (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,309 tons
Summer DWT:35,310 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 13, 2018 23:01 (5 months ago)
Exploded and caught fire, 1/3/2004, with the loss of the master and five engineering crew 20nm N of Santa Marta, Columbia with a cargo of Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) that included DRI fines from Venezuela to China. A reaction of water moisture and iron fines produced hydrogen which was triggered into an explosion.
Built by Nippon Kokan K.K., at Shimuzu, Japan.
Strengthened for carriage of heavy bulk cargo.
167.36m length, Beam:29.5m.
Source:https://vdocuments.site/80973876-explosion-and-loss-of-the-bulk-carrier-ythan.html
As the "PISCES PLANTER", she was operated by Thos. and Jas. Harrison Ltd., U.K.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,712 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!