ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CROWN ODYSSEY - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:CROWN ODYSSEYAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:June 17, 1990IMO:8506294Hits:773
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
34,242 g.t. built in 1988 by Jos L. Meyer at Papenburg as Norwegian Crown.
Owned by Royal Cruise Line Ltd., Piraeus and pictured at Tilbury Landing Stage early on the morning of 17/6/90.
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°14’46.56” N, 13°18’38.46” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 274° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Oslo, Norway
Arrival:25th Sep 2017
08:30:30 UTC
Last update:
51 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 25th, 08:30:14 UTCOslo, Norway
2017 September 22nd, 05:00:17 UTCStockholm, Sweden
2017 September 19th, 09:00:52 UTCCopenhagen, Denmark
2017 September 17th, 04:00:20 UTCNewcastle, Uk
2017 September 10th, 05:00:50 UTCEibfjord, Norway
2017 September 8th, 04:00:55 UTCNewcastle, Uk
2017 August 25th, 07:30:21 UTCBergen, Norway
2017 August 17th, 03:30:03 UTCWismar
2017 August 14th, 04:00:40 UTCNewcastle Upon Tyne
2017 August 14th, 04:00:26 UTCNewcastle
More Of This Ship
Balmoral
© Michael Neidig
Balmoral & Aura
© Michael Neidig
Crown Odyssey
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Oct 10, 2005 08:46 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much John for the info will give 300dpi a try. Time to experiment now the evenings are drawing in.! I have over 10,000 slides so I may have to apply to the wife for time off other jobs! some hope.

regards

Derek
John Jones on Oct 09, 2005 21:04 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,
yes its a scan of a 35mm slide. I use 300dpi for the resolution and scale them at 420% on a Canon Canoscan 3200f which seems to give a reasonable image and file size. Some of them can come in a bit odd looking though sometimes and it only takes one slide in the adaptor at a time so it's quite time consuming. A job for the winter months maybe :-)
Best Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Oct 09, 2005 07:30 (11 years ago)
Nice shot John, is it a scan of a colour slide?
I am getting round to scanning some of my slides for posting. The first results are a bit patchy though.
What resolution did you use? my scanner default is 200dpi.

regards

Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!