ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONTREALAIS - IMO 5241142

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:MONTREALAISAdded:Jul 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:5241142Hits:572
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Downbound the Seaway 1988

Built in 1961 at the Lauzon and Montreal, Quebec for Papachristidis Co. Was built in two sections the 230’ bow section was built as hull #77 by George T. Davie & Sons Ltd., in Lauzon and the stern portion built as hull #278 by Canadian Vickers Ltd.in Montreal, QC. The stern section was launched October 19, 1961 and the bow section on October 25, 1961. The two sections were joined at the Champlain Drydock at Lauzon

730 x 75 x 39
Capacity (tons) 28,443
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Montrealais
IMO:5241142
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001713
Callsign:VDWC
Former name(s):
- Montrealais (Until 2012 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,647 tons
Summer DWT:27,840 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONT
© Martin Palardy
MONT
© Martin Palardy
MONT
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Oct 09, 2005 05:06 (11 years ago)
This method was also used when the ALGOSOUND was built in two different yards. It also seems that the two parts didn't exactly meet right (Algosound) from what I heard by someone in the business.
fuffab on Oct 08, 2005 23:10 (11 years ago)
Interesting info. Great photo!! :-) :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 572 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!