ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

British Energy - IMO 9215115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:British EnergyAdded:Nov 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:9215115Hits:1,077
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
British Energy (London)
IMO:9215115
Call sign:ZQYJ6
Gross tonnage:23682
Flag:United Kingdom
Built:2001

Coming out the Berendrechtlock in Antwerp harbour 08/10/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Marlin
IMO:9215115
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014065
Callsign:A8RB9
Former name(s):
- Blu Star (Until 2012 Feb)
- Blue Star (Until 2008 Oct)
- British Energy (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:23,682 tons
Summer DWT:35,970 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°38’24.88” N, 23°43’26.71” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 155° (153°)
Destination:
Location:Ae Fjr
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
17:00:46 UTC
Last update:
1 month 9 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 06:00:21 UTCTr Ali
2018 August 30th, 12:30:41 UTCGr Agt
2018 August 19th, 08:00:49 UTCEs Tar
2018 August 16th, 12:00:04 UTCFrfos
2018 July 26th, 16:00:20 UTCIt Nap
2018 July 17th, 18:00:19 UTCGrapy
2018 July 11th, 04:00:48 UTCGreeu
2018 July 1st, 18:00:19 UTCRutua
2018 June 11th, 01:00:58 UTCOpl Kalamata
2018 May 6th, 22:00:43 UTCSarroch
More Of This Ship
BLUE MARLIN
© Justo Prieto
Blue Marlin
© Gerolf Drebes
BLUE MARLIN
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Feb 15, 2006 15:43 (12 years ago)
Dank voor uw mooie commentaar M-A.
Zou het kunnen dat hij leeg was en daarom zo indrukwekkend groot leek?

Groeten,
Frederik & Gerda ;-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 13, 2005 00:29 (13 years ago)
Thanks Stan and willem Johan for your nice comments, i appreciate that ;-)

Greetz,
Frederik
Guest on Nov 08, 2005 22:45 (13 years ago)
Mooi plaatje!
Gr,
W.J.
Stan Muller on Nov 08, 2005 19:03 (13 years ago)
Great shot of this 183m long vessel. she looks massive from this angle.
rgds Stan
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 07, 2005 22:01 (13 years ago)
Thanks for the nice comments and extra shipinfo Rogério
I update my photo with your info ;-)

Kind regards,
Frederik
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 19, 2005 21:57 (13 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: London (UK)
Call Sign: ZQYJ6
IMO: 9215115
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Daedong Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. - Chinhae in 2001
Type: Chemical/Products Tanker
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Marie-Anne on Oct 11, 2005 19:05 (13 years ago)
Wow!!! Grote jongen hebben jullie hier gevonden!!! Heel indrukwekkende foto. Zo zie je niet iedere dag.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,077 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!