ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT OF RESOLUTION - IMO 9139127

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Zelda Wynn [View profile]Title:SPIRIT OF RESOLUTIONAdded:Jul 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:9139127Hits:1,313
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1997 Registered on Equasis as a general cargo ship.
3850 GT
Call Sign: ZMSC
Owner: Pacifica Shipping
[b]UPDATE[/b] 6 July,2006
Registered owner: PASADENA Address: GERMANY
Ship manager: PACIFICA SHIPPING 1985 Address: 33-35, London Street, Lyttelton NEW ZEALAND
Equasis Last update: 24-04-2006


#9139127
ex Pasadena
Photo taken Sunday 9 October 2005
Leaving Port of Onehunga at 2.35pm heading out of the Manukau Harbour.
Damage to stern showing following incident yesterday when she was departing Onehunga. Strong winds pushed her back into bridge damaging stern and a hour-and-a-half later, a tug was used to prise the ship free. The ship had been heading out, although the Manukau bar was reportedly closed to traffic. Leaving structural damage to ship and bridge.
July 22 2005 she ran aground near Taumatarea Point when coming into Onehunga. She had no damage and was refloated at high tide.
[b]UPDATE[/b] Monday 1 May 2006 The master has been censured by Maritime New Zealand for damaging the old Mangere bridge when Spirit of Resolution collided with it during a storm in Auckland last year
Steve Corbett a Maritime New Zealand spokesperson says the master had experience in high winds in Port of Wellington, but had a lack of knowledge and experience in adverse conditions at Onehunga.
The Master now has to use a pilot until he receives further training.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mana
IMO:9139127
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305832000
Callsign:V2FX4
Former name(s):
- Reef Nauru Ii (Until 2013 Mar 04)
- Spirit Of Resolution (Until 2012 Mar)
- Pasadena (Until 1998 Jul 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,850 tons
Summer DWT:4,766 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SPIRIT OF RESOLUTION
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
SPIRIT OF RESOLUTION
© Bermejo Imaging
SPIRIT OF RESOLUTION
© Bermejo Imaging
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Zelda Wynn on Oct 10, 2005 03:53 (12 years ago)
Thanks for encouragement Tony. The old Mangere Bridge is a wonderful spot to get photos at Port of Onehunga. If it hadn't of been raining so hard would have got very close to Spirit of Resolution.
Tony des Landes on Oct 09, 2005 06:48 (12 years ago)
Nice photo Zelda. Keep them coming.

Tony
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,313 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!