ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRANS CARGO 4 - IMO 8030972

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:TRANS CARGO 4Added:May 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:8030972Hits:1,283
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Taken by my friend Peter Bichsel on board of the Swiss flagged SAFMARINE BASILEA on August 21, 2005 in the Red Sea near Suez.
TRANS CARGO 4 is the originally SCHWERIN from DSR Rostock.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ataqa
IMO:8030972
Former name(s):
- Trans Car (Until 2007 Nov)
- Trans Cargo 4 (Until 2007 Oct)
- Unimar (Until 1998 Jan)
- Schwerin (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,970 tons
Summer DWT:13,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Schwerin
© simonwp
UNIMAR
© Joerg Seyler
Transcargo 4
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on May 12, 2007 11:38 (10 years ago)
What a nice photo, Markus !

Regards - Milko
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 09, 2005 06:28 (12 years ago)
hallo Markus,
man meint ein Dampfschiff zu sehen bei dem vielen Qualm, wen man es nicht besser wüßte. Die Schwerin war ein regelemäßiger Gast an der Schelde Anfang der 90 iger.
Grüße aus Bayern
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,283 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!