ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ADREKNI - IMO 7411868

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:ADREKNIAdded:Sep 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:7411868Hits:1,714
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Taken by my friend Peter Bichsel on board of the Swiss flagged SAFMARINE BASILEA 0n August 21, 2005 in the Red Sea near Suez.
ADREKNI is the originally ALMIRANTE STORNI from ELMA, Buenos Aires.
Vessel Identification
Name:Adrekni
IMO:7411868
Former name(s):
- Janbaz I (Until 2001 Jan)
- Almirante Storni (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,178 tons
Summer DWT:14,930 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JANBAZ I
© Edson de Lima Lucas
ALMIRANTE STORNI
© jennifer
Adrekni
© German Iluhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Oct 10, 2005 15:31 (12 years ago)
Hi Marc, thanks for your comment.
I'm affraid to say, that she was built at Astilleros Estado AFNE, Ensenada, Argentina as hull No. 47.
"My" SD-14 the CERESIO was built in Brazil.
Best regards from Switzerland.
Markus
Marc Piché on Oct 09, 2005 12:39 (12 years ago)
Very interesting photo of a Brasilian-built SD-14.
Always nice to see a good shot of one of these unique ships.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!