ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRIASTER - IMO 5368287

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Winduss [View profile]Title:TRIASTERAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5368287Hits:3,248
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1955
9994grt
British Phosphate Commissioners
At Melbourne 1964
Vessel Identification
Name:Tai Yuan
IMO:5368287
Former name(s):
- Rosie D (Until 1974)
- Triaster (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,633 tons
Summer DWT:12,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Jan 09, 2012 10:46 (6 years ago)
How fantastic to see a picture of this handsome ship. I had virtually forgotten about her!
chinamonty on Jan 09, 2012 10:43 (6 years ago)
This is going to sound strange but my brother was Engineer on the Triaster when it was with the BPC. His sons now own a factory in the Chinese city of Taiyuan! truth is stranger than fiction!
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 09, 2005 16:12 (13 years ago)
What a wonderful ship !!
Lots of masts, great supserstructure and a big funnel. These are the ships I really love.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,248 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!