ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Loch Maree - IMO 9286906

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:esima001 [View profile]Title:Loch MareeAdded:Oct 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:9286906Hits:1,376
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Loch Maree at Alcan installation. This shot was took by my uncle and gave me full permission to post this shot. Loch Maree was built in 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Iris Ii
IMO:9286906
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353710000
Callsign:3EPS5
Former name(s):
- Loch Maree (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:38,871 tons
Summer DWT:75,798 tons
Length:224 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°48’15.12” S, 30°3’48.42” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.9kts, 242° (245°)
Destination:
Location:Port Louis
Arrival:10th Jul 2017
20:00:13 UTC
Last update:
1 month 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 10th, 20:00:13 UTCPort Louis
2017 February 27th, 15:00:57 UTCSantos
2016 December 28th, 12:00:28 UTCKoh Sichang
2016 November 11th, 13:00:40 UTCSantos
2015 December 4th, 23:00:48 UTCJorf Lasfar
2015 October 20th, 19:00:12 UTCSantos
2015 October 6th, 12:00:22 UTCPraia Mole
2015 September 14th, 16:00:19 UTCRichards Bay
2015 August 26th, 09:00:28 UTCKamarajar
2015 August 18th, 12:00:26 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
IRIS II
© har
IRIS II
© har
IRIS II
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Keith Denholm on Oct 10, 2005 22:59 (12 years ago)
Loch Maree may well be back to Port Cartier after discharging in Immingham. we have an AK Steel contract to ship iron ore from port cartier to New Orleans every month. The Iron ore is then sent by barge all the way up river to the steel plant in middleton Ohio!!

we were just debating in the office yesterday having seen a recent photo of our Ikan Salmon which is due for dry dock next month and your picture of the Loch Maree, as to whether or not to paint all the hulls the same red colour !

Nice photos too of Loch Alyn and Loch Lomond - Alyn is named after my mother Alyn Denholm and Loch Lomond my wife christened - think she now knows what a bulk carrier looks like ! Both are now out on 2 year time charters as a part hedge for some our fleet exposure in the market.

all the best
Keith Denholm
esima001 on Oct 10, 2005 16:12 (12 years ago)
Thank for the comment. Your fleet look well maintain. I like to see those ship here in Port-Alfred. You might also like those picture i took at Port-Alfred of your ship Loch Alyn. http://www.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/104234.jpg

And this one of the Loch Lomond http://www.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/29805.jpg

Alex
Keith Denholm on Oct 09, 2005 13:11 (12 years ago)
great photo - many thanks - i enjoy seeing my ships on shipspotter and so many thanks to you and your uncle for this posting - the ship will next load ex Hampton roads a full cargo of coal for Corus to Immingham

all the best
Keith Denholm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,376 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!