ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HEURISTIC DOLPHIN - IMO 7703596

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Graham Darling [View profile]Title:HEURISTIC DOLPHINAdded:Dec 26, 2010
Captured:January 02, 2008IMO:7703596Hits:2,698
Location:Penang, Malaysia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo
Vessel Identification
Name:Heuristic Dolphin
IMO:7703596
Flag:Malaysia
MMSI:533687000
Callsign:9MEO9
Former name(s):
- Korean Flower (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,585 tons
Summer DWT:2,979 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kuching
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Jan 12, 2011 14:19 (8 years ago)
two of them are laid up since a while in Balboa, panama.
they are most probably really the ugliest ships builded ever in a series. I saw some of them often in the Caribbean Sea in the 80,s. on top of the ugly they are also
slow, never saw one making more then 7.5 kn
but they could carry a pretty good load and because of the shallow draft go into ports where other could not. Seems that is still a good advantage. On top of that, also when the cranes seemingly are a misfitt, they can lift together
also quite tonnage, which makes even the small ports independent of shore based cranes. By all that, they were a very successfull class (mini-liners we called them in the Caribbean Isles) however, as ugly as possible.
PWR on Dec 27, 2010 10:27 (8 years ago)
Lovely picture one of the MINI L class
Pieter on Dec 26, 2010 22:43 (8 years ago)
What a fugly looking vessel
Max van Hanegem on Dec 26, 2010 22:13 (8 years ago)
The hull also looks similar to these specially designed shallow water stone dumper vessels:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=453848
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1070638
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 26, 2010 20:18 (8 years ago)
Yeah, the cranes, that is
Phil English on Dec 26, 2010 20:13 (8 years ago)
There were dozens on these ships, the MINI L's, built late 60s early 70s for Livanos. Designed with very shallow draft and cranes so that they could get to places and unload where other ships couldn't
Max van Hanegem on Dec 26, 2010 19:57 (8 years ago)
Really interesting. The cranes look like they are way too big for this vessel.
Wave Music on Dec 26, 2010 17:29 (8 years ago)
Interesting hull shape, like that one powerboats have.
Wave Music on Dec 26, 2010 17:25 (8 years ago)
Should be definitely featured on the www.uglyships.com
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Dec 26, 2010 15:33 (8 years ago)
Clearly one of the grimmest vessels i have seen!

:=D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,698 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!