ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZHONG SHAN - IMO 6904480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:ZHONG SHANAdded:Dec 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:6904480Hits:1,663
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen in Genoa 1984 ,Boerwerf built 1969 as ZELZATE,she was under Italian flag for few years
as MARINA DEL CANTONE,she had 3 sisters CHARLEROI- CHERTAL and BELVAL ,now all scrapped
what a pity!!!!.
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhong Shan
IMO:6904480
Former name(s):
- Marina Del Cantone (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,979 tons
Summer DWT:20,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 09, 2006 21:49 (10 years ago)
i have a good news too.i photographed Chertal/Baraka two times.
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=46369

best regards
ilhan
rd77 on May 11, 2006 17:59 (11 years ago)
I have good news for you! The CHERTAL is still sailing as the BARAKA. :-)

Brgds.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!