ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NAGOYA - IMO 9307839

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:MAERSK NAGOYAAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9307839Hits:895
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Bow view of The newbuilding MAERSK NAGOYA after christened and handing over ceremony from the builder Volkswerft Stralsund GmbH by leaving Warnemunde-Seacanal. Type VW 2500.2C, Mgrs.: Orion-Bulkers GmbH Hamburg, the sixth from seven ordered units of this type for different buyers. In Maersk-Charter.

Foto: 21-09-2005 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Helen
IMO:9307839
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090420
Callsign:V7VF9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Nagoya (Until 2010 Jul 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,756 tons
Summer DWT:33,074 tons
Length:207 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:10.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°13’14.67” S, 45°54’53.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 110° (111°)
Destination:
Location:Br Ssz
Arrival:6th Aug 2018
16:00:41 UTC
Last update:
12 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 6th, 16:00:41 UTCBr Ssz
2018 July 14th, 12:00:03 UTCBr Sua
2018 June 28th, 01:00:53 UTCBr Itj
2018 June 26th, 10:00:37 UTCBr Ssz
2018 May 23rd, 20:00:07 UTCBr Itj
2018 May 22nd, 07:00:57 UTCBr Ssz
2018 May 12th, 15:00:39 UTCBr Sua
2018 May 7th, 03:00:48 UTCBr Ssz
2018 April 25th, 12:00:24 UTCBr Itj
2018 April 14th, 13:00:00 UTCBr Sua
More Of This Ship
MAERSK NAGOYA
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BOMAR RESOLVE
© Marcelo Vieira
BOMAR RESOLVE
© Marcelo Vieira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Oct 09, 2005 17:49 (12 years ago)
Hi Wolfgang

Have been pleased with yr selection of this new class of vssl, but did you take the Maersk Napier, named after my home town.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!