ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AURORA - IMO 5285318

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:AURORAAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5285318Hits:1,672
Location:Brindisi, Italy
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
In Brindisi, Italy in July 2002. IMO 5285318. Ex-PRINSENBEEK 1962, FULSEA 1971, AGIOS DIONISIOS 1977, MEROPI 1985, GEORGIOS MANINIS 1985, SARONIS 1990-1999.

*Arrived for demolition in Aliaga, Turkey on January 13, 2008.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Aurora
IMO:5285318
Former name(s):
- Georgios Maninis (Until 1990 May)
- Agios Dionisios (Until 1985)
- Meropi (Until 1985)
- Prinsenbeek (Until 1971)
- Saronis (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:499 tons
Summer DWT:947 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Sep 01, 2014 12:17 (3 years ago)
Thank You, Graham. Very nice to see her in original condition; with her masts and derricks.
Graham Moore on Aug 31, 2014 12:42 (3 years ago)
She was built with two masta and derricks. It seems her derricks were removed and the crane fitted when she was GEORGIS MANNIS, and the masts some time later.
Plenty of photos of her in original condition here, and a nice shot of her as AGIOS DIONISIOS. :- http://www.shipspotters.nl/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=800
Trygve Eriksen on Aug 31, 2014 10:47 (3 years ago)
Nice picture of a "working horse" from 1962. The hull and super structure aft makes her a good view. But I wonder: is the crane, the black, in the middle, an original from 1962, or was she gearless in her early days? Is there a kind of yellow crane in front of the hatches?
eptcpt on Aug 31, 2014 07:30 (3 years ago)
NICE COASTER, MY FATHER WAS A CAPTAIN OF HER FOR A WHILE WHEN HER NAME WAS 'AGIOS DIONISIOS'. I HAVE BEEN ON BOARD A COUPLE OF TIMES, GOOD OLD TIMES!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!