ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oranjeborg - IMO 9232797

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:OranjeborgAdded:Jun 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:9232797Hits:1,180
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Dutch sto-ro vessel arriving Hamina, Finland in the evening on 05/10/2005. IMO: 9232797 Call sign: PIAG Launched as FINNBIRCH

Note: Originally ordered by Swedish B&N Nordsjöfrakt but contract deleted while construction. The launched incomplete hull was sold later to Dutch Wagenborg and delivered in June 2004 as ORANJEBORG. Built in Stocznia Gdynia, S.A. Gdynia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oranjeborg
IMO:9232797
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246265000
Callsign:PIAG
Former name(s):
- Finnbirch (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,289 tons
Summer DWT:15,126 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Delfzijl
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°46’36.24” N, 73°33’23.93” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 89° (90°)
Destination:
Location:Philadelphia
Arrival:31st Oct 2018
12:00:46 UTC
Last update:
20 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 29th, 18:00:19 UTCBaie Comeau
2018 August 23rd, 12:00:44 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 August 7th, 01:00:41 UTCBaltiysk
2018 July 28th, 11:00:53 UTCIggesund
2018 July 21st, 09:30:27 UTCAmsterdam
2018 July 15th, 09:30:06 UTCBelfast
2018 July 1st, 06:00:04 UTCBaie Comeau
2018 June 21st, 08:00:15 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 April 30th, 09:00:16 UTCPointe Au Pice
2018 April 23rd, 22:00:11 UTCPhiladelphia
More Of This Ship
ORANJEBORG
© vovashap
ORANJEBORG
© vovashap
ORANJEBORG
© CayneH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Adawo on Jun 15, 2006 10:53 (12 years ago)
Very often classified as a ro-lo, not sto-ro vessel.

All sisterships was lenghten.

Adam
Pekka Laakso on Jun 15, 2006 03:28 (12 years ago)
Many thanks you like the photo Przemek! As you can see the lightig conditions weren´t the best as it was quite late I took her.
Przemek on Jun 01, 2006 14:07 (12 years ago)
Nice picture of the sto-ro vessels from the Gdynia Shipyard. Good shot !!!


Przemek :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,180 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!