ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

METEOOR - IMO 5233509

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:METEOORAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5233509Hits:1,245
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Captured: end 1960ís
Location: off Flushing, Netherlands
Flag: Netherlands
Port of Registry: Groningen
Company: Wijnne & Barends
Built: 1955, NV Martenshoekster Scheepsbouw, Martenshoek, Netherlands, cn 82
Dwt/Grt: 813/499
Length: 56.37m
History: built in 1955 for B.J. Balk, Groningen, managers NV Wijnne & Barends, as the METEOOR. In 1973 she was sold to Popayan Shipping Co in Panama and renamed BUENA SUERTE. Later in 1973 she became METEOORAN, in 1977 JAY and later in 1977 TETA (all while owned by Popayan Shipping Co). In 1978 she became FRIDA I with an unknown owner in Panama, later in 1978 the name became SAVARAKATRANEMIA with Ocean Port Compania Naviera SA in Panama, and finally in 1983 the name became IRIT, owned by an unknown company in Panama. By 1993 she was no longer believed to exist.
Enlargement of a scanned B&W negative.
Vessel Identification
Name:Irit
IMO:5233509
Former name(s):
- Savarakatranemia (Until 1983)
- Teta (Until 1978)
- Frida I (Until 1978)
- Jay (Until 1977 Oct)
- Teta (Until 1977 Apr)
- Meteooran (Until 1973 Oct)
- Buena Suerte (Until 1973 Jun)
- Meteoor (Until 1973 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:499 tons
Summer DWT:813 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,245 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!