ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEMEL - IMO 6814051

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:MEMELAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6814051Hits:1,622
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Captured: end 1960ís
Location: off Flushing, Netherlands
Flag: Germany
Port of Registry: Duisburg
Company: Schepers Rhein-See Linie
Built: 1968, Deutsche Industrie Werke AG, Berlin-Spandau, Germany, cn 31.615.004
Dwt/Grt: 750/392
Length: 60.56m
History: launched as FRIEDA MORGENROTH but delivered in 1968 as the MEMEL (Schepers Rhein-See Linie, Duisburg, Germany, from 1975 Heinrich Schepers Rhein-See Linie, in 1977 lengthened to 70.46m and Dwt/Grt 785/465), became in 1988 VIKTORIA (Jan Christer Johansson, Porvoo, Finland), later in 1988 VIKTORIA J (Sea Load Shipping Oy, Valletta, Malta), in 1991 LINDA MICHELLE (Four Star Shipping Co / K.C. Skrifvars, Valletta, Malta, from 1994 Four Star Shipping Co / Naftilos Maritime Agencies Ltd, Valletta, Malta), in 1999 ZHANETTA (also written as JANETTA) (OOO Linart, Sevastopol, Ukraine and now Grt 949) and in 2003 back to her old name MEMEL (MKP Ametist, Kherson, Ukraine).
Scanned B&W negative.
Vessel Identification
Name:Memel
IMO:6814051
Flag:Ukraine
Former name(s):
- Zhanetta (Until 2003 Jun)
- Linda Michelle (Until 1999 Nov)
- Viktoria J (Until 1991 Aug)
- Memel (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:949 tons
Summer DWT:785 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kherson
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MEMEL
© Patrick Hill
LINDA MICHELLE
© PWR
LINDA MICHELLE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Vercruijsse on Oct 19, 2005 21:39 (12 years ago)
Thanks for your comment, Tanker. With your IMO number I looked at Equasis and they say it the other way round, that Janetta became Memel, and that Memel is the current name. This current Memel was built in 1968, and has Grt949 and Dwt785. It would be nice when somebody can confirm that it really is the same ship!

Regards,
Peter
Gianpaolo on Oct 19, 2005 15:14 (12 years ago)
Possible is IMO 6814051,if correct now is the Ukraine JANETTA.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!