ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON DREAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:THOMSON DREAMAdded:Jan 06, 2011
Captured:November 27, 2010IMO:8407735Hits:1,040
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
Meyer-Meeting at Hamburg: When the youngest Meyer-Cruiser „Disney Dream“ stayed at Hamburg in B+V-Dock 17, a few hundert meters beside the oldest Meyer-Cruiser Homeric stayed also there for Classification and Rebuilding Works. In Dock 10. And both with the same second Name \"DREAM\". She was built in 1986 by Meyer, lengthened in 1990 also in Papenburg. Flag now Malta/ Valletta. GT 54763 tdw 5340 L 243,2 B 29,73 D 7,22. Propulsion: 2 x B&W/MAN 10 L 55 GB / 11898 kw/ 155 rpm each. 4 x MaK 8 M 453 2308 kw/ 600 rpm each ( Maybe she got a new MaK, but I don\'t know exactly. Anybody?) 2 x Thruster aft, 1 x forward, each 1024kw. Service speed 19 ktn. Ex-Names: Westerdam; Costa Europa.
The Photo was taken by my son Tim Wegener with all rights.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°27’24.11” N, 13°37’47.07” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.8kts, 251° (325°)
Destination:
Location:Tenerife
Arrival:11th Jan 2019
06:15:49 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 36 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© stara zientara
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Jan 14, 2011 08:39 (8 years ago)
Remarkable photo on color. Fine sensations of morning light!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,040 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!