ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISABEL No 1 - IMO 5118151

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:eastsailor [View profile]Title:ISABEL No 1Added:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5118151Hits:1,971
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Good old lady on the St-Lawrence, Canada. She was a real jack of all trade. I remember to saw her with a mobile home across in Seven Island...Picture taken in august 91 in Montréal by my uncle
Vessel Identification
Name:Carlos Felipe
IMO:5118151
Flag:Honduras
Former name(s):
- Fort Prevel (Until 1976)
- C.de Maloize (Until 1972)
- Fort Liberte (Until 1971)
- Martin B. (Until 1962)
- Donnacona No.3 (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:393 tons

Additional Information
Home port:San Lorenzo
Build year:1929
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Isabel No 1
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Fort Liberte
© Mac Mackay
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
eastsailor on Oct 10, 2005 01:34 (11 years ago)
They did used it on the lower north shore for a few years, then she vanished... With the Jacques and the JAZ Desgagnes, she was one of the last small coaster in that region. :-)

Eastsailor
Lanaud on Oct 10, 2005 01:28 (11 years ago)
Built 1929 as Donnacona No.3 in Lauzon by Davie.

Construction Lang, Ltee. of Sept Iles seems to be her last owner in 1981 and is said to be no longer registered in Canada
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,971 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!