ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rose J Gordon - IMO 5425281

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jarrod David [View profile]Title:Rose J GordonAdded:Oct 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:5425281Hits:1,430
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Need Info on 2 vessels sold to Greece in the late 80's.They were renamed Grecoland and Grecosun.they were sold from Nova Scotia Canada.
Vessel Identification
Name:Grecoland I
IMO:5425281
Former name(s):
- Grecosun (Until 1994 Feb)
- Rose J.gordon (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:247 tons
Summer DWT:123 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jarrod David on Oct 11, 2005 00:03 (12 years ago)
Thanks a million for the info John.It is much appreciated.

Thanks Jarrod David
John McMeechan on Oct 10, 2005 20:52 (12 years ago)
Rose J.Gordon, built 1963 by G.T.Davie & Sons Ltd, Levis, QC. Yd/no 84. Originally registered Halifax for Richmond Fisheries Ltd.
Sold and renamed Grecosun (1989/90? not sure exact year)under ownership of Grecoland Fishing Co Ltd,Greece. 2005 "In Service" as Grecoland I, with St Vincent flag and callsign J8HH4 under same owners
247 gt, 39.32m loa, LR/IMO No: 5425281
Probably info you already know but hopefully something of interest!

Cheers
John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,430 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!