ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

River Boyne - IMO 8018132

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:River BoyneAdded:Oct 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:8018132Hits:1,395
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The Australian coal fired steamship River Boyne reg Sydney discharging alumina at Newcastle NSW 20-4-86. Unlike the 2 Italian built TNT steamships on the same runs which only have 1 large boiler, the 2 ANL steamships were built in Japan and have 2 boilers. The TNT ships boiler has a backup diesel burner to give 50% steam in an emergency. The 2 ANL ships do not have auxiliary diesel burners.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ss Rover 11
IMO:8018132
Former name(s):
- River Boyne (Until 2013 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:51,035 tons
Summer DWT:76,308 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
River Boyne
© Craig
RIVER BOYNE
© Gordy
RIVER BOYNE
© tropic maritime images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,395 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!