ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATOMIC - IMO 5030086

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:ATOMICAdded:Jun 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:5030086Hits:732
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
ATOMIC is docked at wharf 52 in St. Catharines, ON. She's just finished helping CANADIAN LEADER to back up into the dry dock.
Owner Name: MCKEIL WORK BOATS LIMITED
Authorized Representative: MCKEIL WORK BOATS LIMITED
Call Sign VYJQ//Official Number 138147(CANADA)//Port of Registry: AMHERSTBURG
Length 23.13m//Breadth 6.13m//Vessel Depth 2.32m//Gross Tonnage 95.91t
Built in 1945 by RUSSEL BROS. LTD. of OWEN SOUND, ON
date: October 6, 2005
updated to add info, Michel Gosselin
Vessel Identification
Name:Jarrett M
IMO:5030086
Callsign:VYJQ
Former name(s):
- Atomic (Until 2009 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:99 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JARRETT M
© Marc Piché
JARRETT M
© Marc Piché
JARRETT M
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Mar 19, 2006 16:48 (11 years ago)
Ship Name: Atomic
Official Ship Number: 138147 (Transport Canada)
Owner: McKeil Work Boats Limited
Operator: McKeil Marine Limited
Port of Registry: AMHERSTBURG
Date of Registry: 1946/08/21

Ship Operation
Usage: Tug (Primary)
Area of Service: Great Lakes

Dimensions
Gross Tonnage: 102 t
Net Tonnage: 50 t
Dead Weight Tonnage:
Length: 23.13 m
Breadth: 6.12 m
Depth: 2.31 m
Draught: 2.43 m
Self-Propelled Power: 600 brake horsepower
Speed: 13 knots
Fuel Type: Diesel
----
Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 732 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!