ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORITA - IMO 5004025

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ORITAAdded:Jan 09, 2011
Captured:August 07, 1971IMO:5004025Hits:915
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Shaw Savill & Albion's AFRIC - built Vegesack 1957 - was transferred to Pacific S.N. in 1968 and renamed ORITA - photographed passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth, on 7 August 1971 - sold East in 1972 and renamed HONG KONG ISLAND - finally arrived at Inchon on 1 May 1983 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Hongkong Island
IMO:5004025
Former name(s):
- Orita (Until 1972)
- Afric (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,415 tons
Summer DWT:9,388 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
Builder (*):Bremer Vulkan
Bremen, Germany
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HONGKONG ISLAND
© Chris Howell
AFRIC
© Gordy
AFRIC
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 915 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!