ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK GEORGIA - IMO 9155119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAERSK GEORGIAAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9155119Hits:698
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
1997-built US-flag Maersk Line container ship MAERSK GEORGIA as shown while departing her Portsmouth VA berth on September 30, 2005 while being assisted by G.M. McALLISTER. Originally she worked as GUDRUN MAERSK but was renamed and reflagged in 2002.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Georgia
IMO:9155119
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477004800
Callsign:VRMD4
Former name(s):
- Gudrun Maersk (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,698 tons
Summer DWT:92,241 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK GEORGIA
© lys
Maersk Georgia
© Gerolf Drebes
MAERSK GEORGIA
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Jul 05, 2007 01:45 (10 years ago)
Tres belle image et de tres jolies couleurs!

Salutation!
Martin
Marc Piché on Oct 10, 2005 15:00 (12 years ago)
Thanks Rogério

I was on a harbor cruise boat when she was departing so I guess this is a lucky shot as access to this area is restricted.

Marc
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 10, 2005 14:27 (12 years ago)
Really nice Maersk´s vessel photo!

Port of Registry: Norfolk,Va (USA)
Call Sign: WAHP
IMO: 9155119
Ex-names: Gudrun Maersk
Built by: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. - Ulsan in 1997
Type: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 698 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!