ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE RISE - IMO 7530808

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CAPE RISEAdded:Jul 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:7530808Hits:696
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
1977-built US-flag RDF roro CAPE RISE as shown while at her lay up berth in Portsmouth VA on September 30, 2005 with her sisters CAPE RAY and CAPE RACE. She was originally SEASPEED ARABIA but went under the Saudi flag in 1981 as SAUDI RIYADH before being acquired by the US Government in 1993.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Rise
IMO:7530808
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366839000
Callsign:KAFG
Former name(s):
- Saudi Riyadh (Until 1993 Aug)
- Seaspeed Arabia (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:31,236 tons
Summer DWT:21,191 tons
Length:197 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°51’13.85” N, 76°18’40.63” W
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 291° (44°)
Destination:
Location:East Coast
Arrival:22nd Dec 2017
12:00:30 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 22nd, 12:00:31 UTCEast Coast
2017 December 22nd, 12:00:23 UTCEast Coast
2017 December 22nd, 12:00:14 UTCEast Coast
2014 December 22nd, 12:00:58 UTCEast Coast
2014 December 11th, 12:00:25 UTCGulf Of Mexico
2014 November 2nd, 04:00:38 UTCBeaumont
More Of This Ship
Cape Rise
© Steven Collingwood
Cape Rise
© Steven Collingwood
CAPE RISE
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!