ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GALAXY - IMO 1008231

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:GALAXYAdded:Jan 11, 2011
Captured:January 12, 2011IMO:1008231Hits:1,447
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Sydney Harbour, Walsh Bay. Old wharves "Where everything old is new again" 12 January 2011.

Yacht Charter Specifications
Type/Year: Mediterranean & Caribbean luxury motor boat/2005
Beam: 34.12ft / 10.40m ... L.O.A.: 183.73 ft / 56m
Crew: 13 ... Charter Guest: 12 ... Cabins: 6
Max Speed:16 knots ... Cruise Speed:15 knots ... Engines: Cat 3512b
Range with speed of 12 knots : 5000 nautical miles
Builder/Designer: Benetti
Designed inside and out by owner Stefano Natucci.

IMO : 1008231
Vessel Identification
Name:Galaxy
IMO:1008231
Flag:Cayman Islands
MMSI:319055900
Callsign:ZGDL3
Former name(s):
- Al Massarah (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:893 tons
Length:56 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:The Creek
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°52’38.61” N, 8°1’43.36” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 324° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Imperia
Arrival:17th Oct 2020
14:00:10 UTC
Last update:
12 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 22nd, 16:00:14 UTCPortovenere
2018 August 21st, 08:00:10 UTCPortofino
2018 August 20th, 19:35:30 UTCCap Ferrat
2018 August 12th, 16:30:48 UTCCannes
2018 August 9th, 20:00:59 UTCMonaco
2018 August 9th, 15:30:16 UTCSt Marguerite
2018 August 7th, 20:00:51 UTCCannes
2018 August 7th, 13:40:29 UTCSt Marguerite
2018 August 6th, 13:45:11 UTCJuan Les Pins
2018 August 3rd, 19:30:23 UTCMonaco
More Of This Ship
Galaxy
© Axel aus Do
Galaxy
© Walter Maifarth
Galaxy
© Axel aus Do
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Jan 12, 2011 10:02 (10 years ago)
Thank you all for your interest and information. I saw her and just took her picture - she was not listed on the Sydney Ports web site.
Best regards
Clyde

Guest on Jan 12, 2011 09:09 (10 years ago)
Phil: I stand corrected and bow to your superior (and more up-to-date)knowledge.
I have absolutely no interest in and know next-to-nothing about rich-men's toys like this so should not comment on them. I'll stick to ships!
Bob
Phil English on Jan 12, 2011 09:04 (10 years ago)
Bob, Hannes is correct with the IMO number. Certain non-commercial vessels, such as large motor yachts, are issued with IMO numbers commencing "1".
Brgds
Phil
Hannes van Rijn on Jan 12, 2011 08:45 (10 years ago)
Ship Track MMSI 232509000 Latitude S 3351.235' Last seen at 12/1/2011 7:34:30 UTC
Name Galaxy Longitude E 15112.411' Destination Cruising
Callsign MJFW8 Heading 340 ETA 7/1/2011 12:00:00 UTC
IMO number 1008231 Length 56 m Vessel Type Vessel
Status Moored Beam 10 m Extra Info Pleasure Craft
Speed 0.1 knots Draught 3.1 m Retrieved at 12/1/2011 8:36:40 UTC

This is the information of Lloyds Data Base

I'ts the same vessel as your picture
Guest on Jan 12, 2011 08:23 (10 years ago)
Hannes: This vessel does not have an IMO number. It is not a commercial vessel.
Bob
Hannes van Rijn on Jan 12, 2011 07:30 (10 years ago)
Hi Clyde.

Nice Picture.
The IMO number of the 'Calaxy'is:1008231
MMSI Number:232509000.

Rgds:Hannes.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,447 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!