ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGIP FIRENZE - IMO 7117436

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomasello Letterio [View profile]Title:AGIP FIRENZEAdded:Jul 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:7117436Hits:3,409
Photo Category: Floating Production/Storage/Offloading Units
Description:
TANKER/FPSO - OWNER SNAM S.P.A. MILAN - BUILT 1972 - DWT 139.058 - LOA 297 MTS. - BEAM 41 MTS. - DRAFT 16.4 MTS. - TURBOTANKER 28.000 HP.
EX LUIGI ESSE, MIDDLE 80'S WAS CONVERTED INTO FPSO AND LOCATED OFFSHORE SICILY (SUBSTITUTE AGIP MILANO),THEN LAY UP AT LA SPEZIA UP TO END 90'S.
ACTUALLY ON SERVICE AND LOCATED ON "AQUILA WELL" IN OTRANTO CHANNEL AND RENAMED "FPSO FIRENZE"
Vessel Identification
Name:Fpso Fir
IMO:7117436
Former name(s):
- Fpso Firenze (Until 2007 Sep)
- Agip Firenze (Until 1996 Jan)
- Luigi Esse (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:69,765 tons
Summer DWT:138,048 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FPSO FIRENZE
© GEORGE GBIDIS
AGIP FIRENZE
© Gianpaolo
AGIP FIRENZE
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomasello Letterio on Oct 14, 2005 10:17 (11 years ago)
THREE STERN PIPES ARE VENTING PIPES FOR BLOWING OUT EXCESS GASES DUE HIGH CONTENT OF H2S IN CRUDE OIL .
Rudi Rabe on Oct 10, 2005 14:27 (11 years ago)
What are the three large pipes on the stern?

Rudi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,409 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!