ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

J FASTER - IMO 7348657

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:J FASTERAdded:Oct 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:7348657Hits:1,176
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Taken at Shanghai in March 1995. Ex originally NEUENBURG.
Vessel Identification
Name:J.faster
IMO:7348657
Former name(s):
- Visund (Until 1992 Jan)
- Seas Belem (Until 1991)
- Deneb (Until 1989)
- Roland Oceanic (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,811 tons
Summer DWT:12,764 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
J FASTER
© Yvon Perchoc
DENEB
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
DENEB
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Sep 04, 2008 03:58 (9 years ago)
Hello
One of the best shps I ever sailed on. Build in Rostock, ex GDR, she was an ice class ship and with double hatches (side by side) I was on her when she was
arrested in 1979 under the name Roland Pacific (Atlantic) before she sailed as
Neuenburg. The vessel was arrested because the company Barthold Richter
went belly up.
thanks for posting her
capt ted :-D :-D :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!