ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PERICLES - IMO 5015476

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PERICLESAdded:Jan 16, 2011
Captured:September 07, 1977IMO:5015476Hits:1,895
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
PERICLES, built at Stavanger in 1947 as the locally owned KARI, renamed GOL in 1952 and AMUNA in 1962 before being sold to Greece in 1970 to become CRETAN HOPE, then in 1975 PERICLES, was photographed passing Arnavutkoy, Istanbul, on 7th September 1977. PERICLES finally arrived at Gadani Beach on 17 February 1980 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Pericles
IMO:5015476
Former name(s):
- Cretan Hope (Until 1975)
- Gol (Until 1962 Jan)
- Kari (Until 1952 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,860 tons
Summer DWT:2,765 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CRETAN HOPE
© PWR
Cretan Hope
© Andy Larsson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 12, 2016 21:56 (2 years ago)
Beautiful!!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!