ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Geosund - IMO 9232694

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Airbag [View profile]Title:GeosundAdded:May 29, 2006
Captured:October 10, 2005IMO:9232694Hits:1,925
Location:Kristiansund, Norway
Photo Category: Support Vessels
Description:
Geosund ex. Far Swan moored at Vestbase in Kristiansund, Norway 10.10.05.
IMO number:9232694 Flag: Isle of Man
Built:2001 by Simek A/S Flejkefjord, Norway
GRT:3606 Type of ship:Offshore Supply Ship Registered owner:GEOFJORD SHIPPING, NORWAY
ex name: Far Swan- 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Geosund
IMO:9232694
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235068936
Callsign:2BSK6
Former name(s):
- Far Swan (Until 2005 Sep 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:4,949 tons
Summer DWT:3,624 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°55’30.41” N, 5°18’48.21” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 255° (275°)
Destination:
Location:Peterhead
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
10:00:41 UTC
Last update:
8 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 09:00:06 UTCN. Ireland Offshore
2018 September 5th, 09:00:05 UTCUnderwater Survey
2018 September 1st, 13:00:41 UTCGbphd
2018 August 29th, 05:00:30 UTCPeterhead
2018 August 15th, 07:00:59 UTCGbphd
2018 July 15th, 00:00:09 UTCNinian Field
2018 July 11th, 16:00:43 UTCAberdeen
2018 July 1st, 07:00:49 UTCHarald
2018 June 29th, 11:00:21 UTCAberdeen
2018 June 16th, 10:00:43 UTCPeterhead
More Of This Ship
GEOSUND
© George58
Geosund
© Pedro Amaral
Geosund
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Martin H. Hamstad on Aug 18, 2006 10:26 (12 years ago)
She was rebuilt winter 05/06 and a ROV hangar added. I will post new pic, allthough it is not so good.
Arne Jürgens on Apr 20, 2006 16:15 (12 years ago)
Great shot!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,925 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!