ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PLATE CLIPPER - IMO 5279589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PLATE CLIPPERAdded:Jan 16, 2011
Captured:IMO:5279589Hits:1,732
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photographed passing Portishead, outbound from Avonmouth, by David Pemberton in September 1965, the PLATE CLIPPER had traded as such from 1961 to 1969. Built by Smith's Dock at Middlesbrough in 1954 as ROMANIC for Bolton S.S., she became the Argentine MARAZUL in 1969 and then the Greek MIONIS in 1971, CHRYSSOSTOMOS in 1973 and BOSPHORUS in 1974, being broken up as such at Gadani Beach where she arrived on 11.7.76
Vessel Identification
Name:Bosphorus
IMO:5279589
Former name(s):
- Chryssostomos (Until 1974)
- Mionis (Until 1973)
- Marazul (Until 1971)
- Plate Clipper (Until 1969)
- Romanic (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,633 tons
Summer DWT:10,708 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,732 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!