ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHILIPPINE SAMPAGUITA - IMO 5421297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PHILIPPINE SAMPAGUITAAdded:Jan 16, 2011
Captured:IMO:5421297Hits:2,767
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photographed outbound in the Nieuwe Waterweg in 1966, possibly immediately after having the prefix PHIL. added to her name on sale, the PHILIPPINE SAMPAGUITA traded as such for another five years until broken up at Singapore in 1971/2. Built by Doxfords at Sunderland in 1936 as RODSLEY for Stephens Sutton, she briefly traded for Johnson Line as RESERV in 1952/3 before being purchased by A.I. Langfeldt and renamed SIRENES in 1953 and then MARCOS G.F. by J.Livanos in 1963 and then the SAMPAGUITA in 1965.
Vessel Identification
Name:Philippine Sampaguita
IMO:5421297
Former name(s):
- Sampaguita (Until 1966)
- Marcos G.f. (Until 1965)
- Sirenes (Until 1963)
- Reserv (Until 1953)
- Rodsley (Until 1952)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,000 tons
Summer DWT:9,348 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jan 17, 2011 12:16 (6 years ago)
Broken up in Singapore 1972.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!