ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOUDS ISLAND - IMO 9305013

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alec Sansen [View profile]Title:LOUDS ISLANDAdded:Jan 16, 2011
Captured:January 16, 2011IMO:9305013Hits:1,883
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Antwerp / 16th of January 2011
(former Cosco Karachi )
Vessel Identification
Name:Louds Island
IMO:9305013
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004176
Callsign:V7VP2
Former name(s):
- Frisia Kopenhagen (Until 2011 Jan 13)
- Cosco Karachi (Until 2010 Jul 27)
- Frisia Kopenhagen (Until 2005 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,915 tons
Summer DWT:38,103 tons
Length:215 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°57’51” N, 129°6’13.2” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 208° (210°)
Destination:
Location:Bus Old Port
Arrival:15th Aug 2018
16:01:40 UTC
Last update:
22 hours 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 16:01:40 UTCBus Old Port
2018 July 29th, 04:00:31 UTCShanghai
2018 July 27th, 13:00:38 UTCBusan Old Port
2018 July 11th, 00:00:33 UTCKaohsiung
2018 July 8th, 12:30:10 UTCShanghai
2018 June 20th, 03:00:09 UTCKaohsiung
2018 May 25th, 12:00:55 UTCShanghai
2018 May 9th, 18:00:04 UTCKaohsiung
2018 April 29th, 20:00:10 UTCJakarta
2018 April 15th, 10:00:57 UTCKaohsiung
More Of This Ship
LOUDS ISLAND
© Viktor
LOUDS ISLAND
© Viktor
LOUDS ISLAND
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Alec Sansen on Jan 20, 2011 16:33 (7 years ago)
Hi Gaetan

many thanks for your comment and additional info , much appreciated !

best regards
Alec
Gaetan Spoormans on Jan 20, 2011 11:37 (7 years ago)
m/v LOUDS ISLAND will start TAE service in Antwerp on 7th February 2011. Rotation: Antwerp/Bremerhaven/Rotterdam/Le Havre/New York/Norfolk/Charleston/Antwerp.
COSCON has chartered this vessel in order to replace sister vessel m/v COSCO PANAMA, which will go back to her owners.

kind regards
Gaetan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,883 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!