ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS NEPTUNE TARC2 - IMO 8834897

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:USNS NEPTUNE TARC2Added:Jan 16, 2011
Captured:IMO:8834897Hits:665
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Built 1946 by Pusey & Jones, Wilmington, Del as
"WILLIAM H.G.BULLARD" 3929gt
53 NEPTUNE

BU Brownsville 1.10.05 [Intnl Shipbreaking Ltd]

seen at Southampton "Neptune" is in the foreground with unknown cable ship next and General cargo ship "Flyer" furthest away

*scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchings"

[No IMO - DA 30/9/2016]
Vessel Identification
Name:Neptune
IMO:8834897
Pennant no.:TARC2
Former name(s):
- William H.g.bullard (Until 1953)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:4,617 tons
Summer DWT:5,201 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
USS Neptune ARC2
© Allan RO
USNS Neptune TARC2
© Linesman
NEPTUNE TARC2
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2011 15:23 (6 years ago)
Thanks Allan,

I had no idea of her identity.

best regards
Derek
Allan RO on Jan 17, 2011 15:05 (6 years ago)
Hi Derek

I think the second cable vessel is T-ARC3 Aeolus. She certainly seemed to go around with T-ARC2 Neptune, and was in Southampton in September 1973, although at that time with no stripes on the funnels.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!