ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAESTRA MEDITERRANEO - IMO 9065261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fabian Pesikonis [View profile]Title:MAESTRA MEDITERRANEOAdded:Jan 17, 2011
Captured:January 16, 2011IMO:9065261Hits:3,048
Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Opening of the brook - South Dock.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mediterraneo
IMO:9065261
Former name(s):
- Maestra Mediterraneo (Until 2015 Jan)
- Neptunia Mediterraneo (Until 2011)
- Global Amazonia (Until 1999 Oct)
- Neptunia Mediterraneo (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:12,938 tons
Summer DWT:16,985 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAESTRA MEDITERRANEO
© johnmary
MAESTRA MEDITERRANEO
© johnmary
MAESTRA MEDITERRANEO
© johnmary
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Fabian Pesikonis on Aug 25, 2011 01:48 (6 years ago)
Gracias Gonza por la confirmacion.
Un abrazo
FABIAN
f1gonza on Aug 18, 2011 19:23 (6 years ago)
Te confirmo Fabian, es el mismo barco. Que bueno que lo pusieron de nuevo en condiciones de navegar!
Fabian Pesikonis on Jul 06, 2011 14:15 (6 years ago)
Hola Gonza!! recien veo el mensaje. Habria que ver el IMO, a mi me dio este nombre, y no salio como ex-nada, asi que talvez no sea.
Un abrazo
Fabian
f1gonza on Jun 05, 2011 20:14 (6 years ago)
Fabian, puede ser que este es el "Neptunia Mediterraneo" que estuvo abandonado casi 6 años acá? si es el mismo, que bueno verlo tan recuperado, el estado general que tenía era espantoso, y mas de 400 tons de fuel oil en estado semi sólido... lo que habrá costado limpiarlo!

Abrazo

Gonzalo
Fabian Pesikonis on May 10, 2011 02:37 (6 years ago)
Gracias por el comentario.
marce on Feb 25, 2011 03:09 (6 years ago)
The ship behind " Maestra Mediterraneo " is the " Canal Beagle " or the " Cabo de Hornos " ( sister cargo ships of the Argentinian Navy ) and the ferry at her aft is the " Solidor " currently laid up. Overhauling works are being carried out on " Maestra Mediterraneo "
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,048 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!