ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LETO - IMO 5207081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:LETOAdded:Jan 17, 2011
Captured:IMO:5207081Hits:2,903
Location:Port Huron, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
at Port Huron Sept 1960 Built 1953Pearlstone-54 (I think)
Vessel Identification
Name:Pearl Delta
IMO:5207081
Former name(s):
- Leto (Until 1967)
- Pearlstone (Until 1954)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,921 tons
Summer DWT:10,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LETO
© Paul Wille
COSTAFLORA
© Malcolm Cranfield
COSTAFLORA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
pilotmike on Jan 19, 2011 04:37 (6 years ago)
Fred, I am a pilot on the Welland Canal and am thrilled with all the "golden oldies" you have been posting of late. I started taking photos of salties in the Welland Canal in the late '60's and have many good ones myself but I am always on the lookout for pics of those ships that came up in the early Seaway years. Your photos at Port Huron have filled a big void. I am hoping that you have many more yet to post!!
pilotmike on Jan 19, 2011 04:37 (6 years ago)
Fred, I am a pilot on the Welland Canal and am thrilled with all the "golden oldies" you have been posting of late. I started taking photos of salties in the Welland Canal in the late '60's and have many good ones myself but I am always on the lookout for pics of those ships that came up in the early Seaway years. Your photos at Port Huron have filled a big void. I am hoping that you have many more yet to post!!
brian e cole on Jan 17, 2011 13:06 (6 years ago)
Thanks frtrfred, LETO was PEARLSTONE.
asnyk on Jan 17, 2011 11:53 (6 years ago)
IMO 5207081.
frtrfred on Jan 17, 2011 03:33 (6 years ago)
Derek, thank you for the quick response and the information regards,Fred
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2011 03:18 (6 years ago)
here she is in a later guise
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=577305

Indeed built in 1953 by Short bros at Pallion, Sunderland as Pearlstone 5925 gt
54 LETO - 67 COSTAFLORA - 79 PEARL DELTA

BU Gadani Beach 9.2.81 [Zulfiquar Metals Ltd]

rgds
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,903 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!