ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRUBEL AMERICA - IMO 6504175

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:FRUBEL AMERICAAdded:Jan 17, 2011
Captured:IMO:6504175Hits:1,525
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Seen at Antwerp, the Banana Elevators at this berth have been demolished in last couple of years.

Built 1965 by Boelwerf, Tamise 5060gt
81 AFRICA - 87 BRAZILIAN STAR - 88 ALPINE

BU Ningbo 7.5.93

*scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchings*
Vessel Identification
Name:Alpine
IMO:6504175
Former name(s):
- Frubel America (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,955 tons
Summer DWT:4,822 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRUBEL AMERICA
© Jack Sparrow
FRUBEL AMERICA
© Chris Howell
FRUBEL AMERICA
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2011 03:54 (6 years ago)
Yes a berth well known to me in Antwerp, I must scan some more of my own slides!
Magogman on Jan 17, 2011 03:50 (6 years ago)
Really neat shot what with the ship, sheds, etc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,525 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!