ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARYTONIA - IMO 5203190

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MARYTONIAAdded:Jan 17, 2011
Captured:January 04, 1976IMO:5203190Hits:1,073
Location:Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Greek owned Union Commercial S.S.Co's MARYTONIA was photographed anchored off Apapa/Lagos on 4th January 1976. She had arrived from Szczecin on 31st July 1975, berthed in February to discharge her cargo of cement, sailing on 24th March bound for Szczecin via Point Noire.

Only her original name, LANDWADE, can be seen on her stern. She had been built by Bartrams at Sunderland in 1961 for Tatem & Co, becoming MARYTONIA in 1972 and then renamed SWEDE TONIA later in 1976; Sold in 1981 to become UNILUCK, she finally arrived at Jamnagar in April 1984 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Uniluck
IMO:5203190
Former name(s):
- Swede Tonia (Until 1981)
- Marytonia (Until 1976)
- Landwade (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,585 tons
Summer DWT:11,639 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SWEDE TONIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
LANDWADE
© Malcolm Cranfield
MARYTONIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
alex clark on Dec 17, 2014 20:05 (2 years ago)
Sailed in this vessel 1966 U.K. Panama,Fiji Islands,New Zealand back to Fiji loaded Sugar for Greenock.Good happy ship,Good crew, happy days.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,073 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!