ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DANA REGINA - IMO 7329522

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:DANA REGINAAdded:Jan 17, 2011
Captured:July 02, 1974IMO:7329522Hits:3,925
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
"showing the Flag in London"

Built by Aalborg Vaerft in 1974 12,192gt

90 NORD ESTONIA - 93 THOR HEYERDAHL - 94 VANA TALLINN

*Scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchings*
Vessel Identification
Name:Adriatica Queen
IMO:7329522
Former name(s):
- Vana Tallinn (Until 2011 Jul)
- Thor Heyerdahl (Until 1994 May)
- Nord Estonia (Until 1993 Feb)
- Dana Regina (Until 1990)
- Visvaldis (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:10,002 tons
Summer DWT:2,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DANA REGINA
© Pieter Inpyn
THOR HEYERDAHL
© Pieter Inpyn
THOR HEYERDAHL
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
Christian Bråthen on Mar 15, 2011 16:13 (6 years ago)
I love the picture!
I guess the picture was deleted because it's not fulfilling the site standard of full ships and no obstructions??
John Jones on Jan 18, 2011 23:12 (6 years ago)
Hi All,
at the risk of hijacking the comments which should be on Ron Hutchings' brilliant picture I must also ask Cornelia to re-consider her decision to leave. If you hear only one or two negative comments for each one of those there will be several hundred people enjoying your posts who do not feel the need to comment.
Just ignore those and share the true passion we all have for ships which makes us keep getting out there in all weathers and travelling long distances to see them. That's what its all about. I'm sure you have many more positive followers on here than you know about, don't lose out on them.
The few odd-bods continually attacking admins obviously have a particular 'problem' in their heads which would probably be alleviated if they were to actually meet and find that we are humans after all. Don't be too upset by the odd few Cornelia, our hobby is bigger than that.
Best Regards
John Jones
Hannes van Rijn on Jan 18, 2011 20:48 (6 years ago)
Hi All.

Remember the TOP spotter who leave the side allready.The most off negative comment on there pictures.Marie-Anne van Bergen,Hans Esveld, Cornelia Klier ? and many others.
Derek mention : it's only a picture,but it's also the pasion behind the fhoto.the cold the wind and rain and the sun.I hope Cornelia stay's,but it's up to her.


Henk de Winde on Jan 18, 2011 19:38 (6 years ago)
Hello Cornelia,
I didn't notice any crap! I saw many good pictures made by a shiploving lady! As you can immagine: I enjoyed your smal tuggies! But also loved that feeders even the bigger ones. Don't delete such very nice pictures! Make some more trips and let us enjoy your pictures!
Go on as always did! Henk
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2011 19:13 (6 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

It is only a photo, if you have that much passion for ships then you should stay right here. You do not take "crap" but great photos especially on your voyages with feeders etc.
Not everyone will like them, but there will be many who do
and it does not matter what those that don't like them say!!

I cannot understand the reason for you to delete the photo but it is back on the site now. If you need understanding you must keep in close contact with your friends on here.

best regards
Derek
Cornelia Klier on Jan 18, 2011 15:58 (6 years ago)
Was me, who deleted it !!! All I wanted here was, uploading photos, putting passion in my hobby and -share it with friends, and of course, get comments. Positive ones, because in such difficult times, I simply nead something positive. It seems to be, that I only can have crap for you, what nobody wants to look at !! So, now I will get kicked off. Have fun, and bye. If I can't do good, it is good to do something evil - to be seen.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2011 14:09 (6 years ago)
Thanks Bob

for your info I have now tracked the approximate date down for this event. She made a cruise from Copenhagen, via Harwich and London starting on 1/7/74

best regards
Derek
Guest on Jan 18, 2011 10:59 (6 years ago)
As I said before it disappeared: four years later, DANA ANGLIA came likewise to be 'christened' before starting on the Harwich-Esbjerg route but they had to leave the top of the funnel off to get her through Tower Bridge. I posted a photo of her on her way upriver to the event.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 18, 2011 05:49 (6 years ago)
Thanks Everyone,

Ken Smith invited me to re-post this after its earlier disappearance. I can claim only to be the one who scanned the slide, the photographer is as credited in the caption.

best regards
Derek
Chris Howell on Jan 18, 2011 01:42 (6 years ago)
Nice artistic compsition, a break from 30 degree bow shots !
Phil English on Jan 17, 2011 21:14 (6 years ago)
Nice one Derek, in the days when new ferries used to showcase in London. You can forget that nowadays.
Phil
Allan RO on Jan 17, 2011 19:58 (6 years ago)
As the earlier comments have gone, I'd just like to say 'Welcome back'

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,925 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!