ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VELA - IMO 8104539

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:VELAAdded:Jan 17, 2011
Captured:January 17, 2011IMO:8104539Hits:674
Location:Brunsbuttel, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
VELA berthed at the Brunsbüttel locks on 17/01/2011.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vela I
IMO:8104539
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214182114
Callsign:ERUN
Former name(s):
- Vela (Until 2013 Sep)
- Diadem (Until 2009 Apr)
- Tramp (Until 2004 Sep)
- Breitenburg (Until 2004 Apr)
- Helm Trader (Until 2004)
- Keitum (Until 1995 Oct)
- Jule (Until 1994)
- Balder (Until 1993 Jan)
- Jule (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,939 tons
Summer DWT:2,890 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bulgarski Koraben
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°7’44.06” N, 22°37’43.37” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.9kts, 303° (263°)
Destination:
Location:Vlora
Arrival:17th Jan 2018
07:00:26 UTC
Last update:
8 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 January 17th, 07:00:26 UTCVlora
2018 January 9th, 02:00:38 UTCIzmir
2017 December 31st, 12:00:04 UTCVlore
2017 December 27th, 12:00:20 UTCIzmir
2017 November 26th, 18:00:47 UTCMtmla
2017 November 23rd, 12:00:16 UTCAldrz
2017 November 7th, 06:00:27 UTCMtmla
2017 October 21st, 11:00:50 UTCAldrz
2017 October 16th, 15:30:15 UTCMtmla
2017 September 23rd, 06:00:26 UTCAldrz
More Of This Ship
VELA I
© Emmanuel.L
VELA I
© Emmanuel.L
VELA I
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jan 17, 2011 19:59 (7 years ago)
Actually it was designed by a group of our own Forum posters!
Arne Jürgens on Jan 17, 2011 18:53 (7 years ago)
Yes,
you're right. I think, it looks a little like Arne Jacobsen design!
Guest on Jan 17, 2011 18:49 (7 years ago)
Hmm! A rather large, grey superstructure in an unusual on-deck position, I am thinking!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 674 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!