ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OJIBWAY - IMO 5105831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:OJIBWAYAdded:Jan 18, 2011
Captured:January 13, 2011IMO:5105831Hits:1,407
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (Winter & Summer Lay Ups)
Description:
The Great Lakes Bulker Ojibway is preparing for winter layup in Sarnia, Ontario. She arrived at the dock just hours earlier, being delayed by a large ice jam in the lower St. Mary River. Built in 1952. Photo from Port Huron, Michigan on Jan 13, 2011.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ojibway
IMO:5105831
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316607241
Callsign:CFN4292
Former name(s):
- Voyageur Independent (Until 2008 Mar)
- Kinsman Independent (Until 2005 May)
- Ernest R.breech (Until 1988 Jun)
- Charles L.hutchinson (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:12,296 tons
Summer DWT:18,602 tons
Length:191 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nanticoke
Build year:1952
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°58’21.18” N, 73°11’43.32” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.1kts, 203° (205°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:20th Oct 2018
07:00:12 UTC
Last update:
46 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 14:00:26 UTCSorel
2018 September 3rd, 14:00:28 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 26th, 14:00:28 UTCSorel
2018 August 22nd, 14:00:15 UTCHamilton
2018 August 19th, 08:00:02 UTCSorel
2018 August 7th, 14:00:42 UTCHamilton
2018 August 4th, 15:00:42 UTCSorel
2018 August 1st, 12:00:45 UTCHamilton
2018 July 28th, 01:00:46 UTCSorel
2018 July 25th, 17:00:52 UTCHamilton
More Of This Ship
OJIBWAY
© rburdick27
OJIBWAY
© Calvin Hanson
OJIBWAY
© Calvin Hanson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jan 29, 2011 17:37 (7 years ago)
Thanks Derek! It was a tad chilly.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 29, 2011 17:06 (7 years ago)
Nice shot Dave,
It looks really cold Brr!

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,407 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!