ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sophocles V - IMO 8916607

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sebastiaan Toufekoulas [View profile]Title:Sophocles VAdded:Dec 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:8916607Hits:1,307
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Sophocles V from the Greek operator Anek Lines in the Adriatic Sea on the 10th September 2005, seen from the f/b Pasiphae Palace. More info and pics at: http://shipping.sh.funpic.de

Flag: Greece
Date and Place of built:1990 Japan
Owners: Anek Lines
BRT:13403
LOA: 192.00m
Breadth: 29.00m
Power: 30.274hp
Service Speed: 24 Knots
Passengers: 1600
Cars: 1100
Sistership: Lefka Ori
Vessel Identification
Name:Sophocles V
IMO:8916607
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239593000
Callsign:SWBZ
Former name(s):
- Sofoklis Venizelos (Until 1999 Jun)
- Hermes (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:29,991 tons
Summer DWT:6,987 tons
Length:192 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Chania
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°34’40.34” N, 66°13’18.35” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.1kts, 315° (318°)
Destination:
Location:Santo Domingo
Arrival:5th Sep 2017
11:30:10 UTC
Last update:
3 months 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 22nd, 05:30:39 UTCPiraius
2017 September 5th, 11:30:10 UTCSanto Domingo
2017 September 5th, 11:00:10 UTCSanto Domingo
2017 September 4th, 11:30:08 UTCSan Juan
2017 September 2nd, 11:30:06 UTCSanto Domingo
2017 August 30th, 11:30:12 UTCSan Juan
2017 August 18th, 11:30:07 UTCSan Juan
2017 August 17th, 11:30:08 UTCSanto Domingo
2017 August 8th, 11:30:10 UTCSanto Domingo
2017 August 7th, 11:30:09 UTCSan Juan
More Of This Ship
KYDON
© Giwrgos Mertis
KYDON
© Giwrgos Mertis
Kydon
© gtogias
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,307 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!