ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Komsomolsk - IMO 7359565

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:KomsomolskAdded:Jan 18, 2011
Captured:July 01, 1984IMO:7359565Hits:1,482
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Komsomolsk 1976 / 15,709gt / 21,002dwt

Delivered on 29 October 1976 by Valmet Oy Helsingin Telakka, Vuosaani, Helsinki, yard 283, the Magnitogorsk class urc vessel Komsololsk. She operated for Baltic Shg. Co. as such until 1995 when she was renamed Kotlini. Further name changes followed and she was broken up in Alang in April 2009 as the Nordborg. First shot of her under her original name.

photo : Tilbury, 01:07:1984 - during one of Ian Wells' guided tours
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1984/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordborg
IMO:7359565
Former name(s):
- Roxanne (Until 2006 May)
- Nicole (Until 2000 Sep)
- Kotlini (Until 1997 Feb)
- Komsomolsk (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:32,173 tons
Summer DWT:21,002 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KOMSOMOLSK
© Pieter Inpyn
KOMSOMOLSK
© Mike Griffiths
NORDBORG
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 06, 2011 23:13 (6 years ago)
Still the list sisterships:
m/v MAGNITOGORSK (Built in 1976, call sign U U D J, deadweight 22,691 t) the head vessel
m/v ANATOLIY VASILJEV (Built in 1981, call sign U Q JW, deadweight 22,447 t)
m/v SMOLENSK (Built in 1981, call sign U V E L, deadweight 22,000 t)
BMP on Jan 27, 2011 00:48 (6 years ago)
The Soviet Union RO-RO vessel the Baltic Shipping Company.
m/v KOMSOMOLSK type m/v MAGNITOGORSK
Built in Finland: 1976
Call sign: UUDH
Deadweight: 22,691 t
Cargo capacity: 14,287 t
Output: 2,300 b.h.p.
Speed: 18.5 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (Established in 1835)
Sisterships: MAGNITIGORSK (Built in Finland 1976)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,482 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!