Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QIAN CHI - IMO 9262417

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:QIAN CHIAdded:Jan 18, 2011
Captured:January 19, 2011IMO:9262417Hits:879
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Crude oil tanker QIAN CHI entering the Brisbane River 19 Jan 2011. The vessel suffered a boiler explosion while anchored in Moreton Bay 16 Jan 2011. 3 crew were injured.
Built: 2008 30,501 GRT 45,541 DWT
184.84m x 32.26m x 12.1m
Flag: HongKong ex BEAR G
Owner: Qian Chi Shipping SA, Shanghai, China
Manager: China Shipping Development Co, Shanghai, China
Vessel Identification
Name:Qian Chi
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
Former name(s):
- Bear G (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:30,501 tons
Summer DWT:45,541 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°15’46.67” N, 103°34’22.9” E
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 274° (267°)
Location:Singapore Epbgc
Arrival:12th Mar 2018
03:00:55 UTC
Last update:
26 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 12th, 03:00:55 UTCSingapore Epbgc
2018 March 2nd, 15:00:10 UTCSu Dong Anchorage
2018 February 27th, 10:30:17 UTCSingapore_pwbga
2018 February 16th, 07:00:42 UTCSingapore Epbgc
2018 February 9th, 12:00:33 UTCKertih
2018 February 3rd, 05:00:06 UTCSingapore_pwbga
2018 January 19th, 07:00:25 UTCSingapore Epbgc
2017 November 8th, 06:00:04 UTCHong Kong Tolo
2017 October 25th, 05:45:03 UTCSingapore_pwbga
2017 September 26th, 08:00:34 UTCSingapore Epbgc
More Of This Ship
Qian Chi
© Vladimir Knyaz
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 879 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!