ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fourah Bay - IMO 5118905

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Fourah BayAdded:Jan 19, 2011
Captured:June 21, 1975IMO:5118905Hits:2,646
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Delivered December 1961 by Scott's SB & Eng. Co., Greenock, yd. 689, to Elder Dempster Lines. In 1978 she was renamed Magda Josefina, later Alexanders Faith and in 1983 renamed Lemina under the Cyprus flag under which she arrived at Gadani Beach on 3 March 1984 to be broken up by Abdul Aziz Noor Mohammed & Co.

photo : Liverpool, 21:06:1975
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1975/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Lemina
IMO:5118905
Former name(s):
- Fourah Bay (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,704 tons
Summer DWT:8,538 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FOURAH BAY
© gwrdave
MAGDA JOSEFINA
© Marc Piché
MAGDA JOSEFINA
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
AlBak on Aug 12, 2015 21:42 (2 years ago)
My first ship, 1975
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,646 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!