ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Heinrich Heine - IMO 7383140

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Heinrich HeineAdded:Jan 19, 2011
Captured:August 03, 1982IMO:7383140Hits:2,628
Location:Newhaven, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
East German reefer Heinrich Heine, built A/S Framnaes M/V, Sandefjord, yd # 184, delivered 4 July 1975

In April 1988 she collided with the Pakistani freighter Mataram in the River Elbe and was repaired at Mutzelfelde Werft, Coxhaven. She was sold two years later and renamed Bagno el Triunfo. In 1994 she was renamed Metonic and in 1996 Nafplio. After that the history gets very hazy, she was under arrest in St. Petersburg in 1998 and believed broken up there during 2004

photo : Newhaven, 03:08:1982 - when various reefers where still regular callers there
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1982/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Nafplio
IMO:7383140
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354606000
Callsign:3EJJ8
Former name(s):
- Metonic (Until 1996)
- Bagno El Triunfo (Until 1994 Aug)
- Heinrich Heine (Until 1990 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,916 tons
Summer DWT:9,147 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bagno El Triunfo
© Adrian Ford
BAGNO EL TRIUNFO
© Chris Howell
BAGNO EL TRIUNFO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,628 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!