ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Grenville - IMO 7233072

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacques [View profile]Title:Cape GrenvilleAdded:Jan 19, 2011
Captured:IMO:7233072Hits:1,739
Location:Port Alfred, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
14,651 gt; 24,036 dwt
Operator: Scottish Ship Management Ltd, Glasgow.
Built: 1973 by Haugesund Mekaniske Verksted A/S, Haugesund, Norway. Yard no. 45.
Propulsion: 2 x 12-cylinder, four-stroke Stork-Werkspoor 12TM410 of 12,000 bhp (total) at 570 rpm geared to single screw shaft. Speed: 15 knots.
Built for Cape York Shipping Co. (Lyle Shipping Co Ltd, Glasgow.) with Scottish Ship Management Ltd, Glasgow as managers.
1984-managers became Lyle Ship Management Ltd, Glasgow. Registry transferred to Bermuda.
1984-sold to Ocean Shelf Trading Inc, Panama, renamed CAPE GWADAR.
1984-constructive total loss after attack in Persian Gulf during Iran-Iraq war.
Photo took at Port-Alfred
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Gwadar
IMO:7233072
Former name(s):
- Cape Grenville (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,651 tons
Summer DWT:24,035 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE GRENVILLE
© Bob Scott
CAPE GWADAR
© frtrfred
CAPE GRENVILLE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
harleychris on Aug 24, 2012 21:02 (4 years ago)
was on this ship 1976/1977 great ship great crew.we went just about everywhere. god bless her. chris roberts
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 19, 2011 17:09 (6 years ago)
She ended here: ac/gm 27.32N/50.30E 26.3.85 & bu Gadani Beach 18.5.85
jens smit on Jan 19, 2011 16:37 (6 years ago)
hello he looks as a ghostship great photo

mfg jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,739 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!