ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BW Helios - IMO 8912182

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:BW HeliosAdded:Jan 19, 2011
Captured:IMO:8912182Hits:1,062
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Sideview of an outbound for Sture- BW Helios.
Shot made by Tomas at Brevik-bridge.


"BW Helios"
Frontview:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1241334
Vessel Identification
Name:Bw Helios
IMO:8912182
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257948000
Callsign:LAOM4
Former name(s):
- Helios (Until 2007 Jul 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:34,974 tons
Summer DWT:44,995 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BW HELIOS
© Charles Bradley
BW Helios
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
BW Helios
© Valery Cherezov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 20, 2011 09:31 (6 years ago)
Hi John, thanx alot, we have had a little variety of gastankers lately, this one, i have never seen before. Lets hope this continues!
Maggi, THANX ALOT! A tanker with your name "on it" is outbound 14:00
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 20, 2011 09:31 (6 years ago)
Hi John, thanx alot, we have had a little variety of gastankers lately, this one, i have never seen before. Lets hope this continues!
Maggi, THANX ALOT! A tanker with your name "on it" is outbound 14:00
Magogman on Jan 20, 2011 04:00 (6 years ago)
Well, Derek, laying a floor is more action that I have been getting!
Got to give my favorite Norwegian credit -- he shoots a mean photo - really excellent Tomas!
John Jones on Jan 19, 2011 22:42 (6 years ago)
Tomas,
getting out there in the cold and despite your afflictions (well..at least the ones you've admitted too :-)) ) is the sign of a true ship spotter. I love the gas ships and you certainly provide a constant stream of good ones on here. Thanks for that.
Best Regards
John
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 19, 2011 19:36 (6 years ago)
Nice! This shot was caught in -8 with the flu and earinfection, so we live a HARD life, us shipspotters, hahaha!

Have a good evening, sir.

Tomas
DEREK SANDS on Jan 19, 2011 19:34 (6 years ago)
Superb Tomas,

My camera is redundant this week so far as I am laying a floor etc at my daughters house, ohh the joy being a parent!!

best regards
derek
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 19, 2011 19:30 (6 years ago)
Hi Ian! Well, still is the word. It certanly have been a bumpy ride weather-wise this year, so i am happy to get some decent photo-weather! It'l come to you soon.

:=D

Tomas
Ian Thomas on Jan 19, 2011 19:23 (6 years ago)
Well done Tomas, I see you still have the sunshine there nothing here in Wales you lucky guy!!! some people have all the luck fantastic photos as always keep them coming.

Ian
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 19, 2011 19:21 (6 years ago)
Hi Graham! The weather was firstclass today.
And a nice ship as well.
:=D
Graham Darling on Jan 19, 2011 19:18 (6 years ago)
Hi Thomas,
You said more will come,and they are.Excellent picture.
Regards Graham.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,062 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!