ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZHENG JIE - IMO 9000352

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sascha Heuer [View profile]Title:ZHENG JIEAdded:Jan 19, 2011
Captured:January 19, 2011IMO:9000352Hits:2,099
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
Inbound Port of Hamburg

Correct Data:
IMO number : 9000352
Name of ship : ZHENG JIE
Call Sign : 3FQP7
MMSI : 351953000
Gross tonnage : 146817
DWT : 269101
Type of ship : Ore Carrier
Year of build : 1992
Flag : Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Berge Manaslu
IMO:9000352
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351953000
Callsign:3FQP7
Former name(s):
- Zheng Jie (Until 2013 Jul)
- Pacific Courage (Until 2010 Jul)
- Stena Comfort (Until 2000 Feb)
- Wisteria (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:146,817 tons
Summer DWT:263,502 tons
Length:338 m
Beam:58 m
Draught:20.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°24’53.89” S, 37°8’57.13” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 84° (79°)
Destination:
Location:Qingdao
Arrival:1st Sep 2017
04:00:39 UTC
Last update:
5 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 1st, 04:00:39 UTCQingdao
2017 July 19th, 04:00:43 UTCBr Pdm
2017 May 23rd, 10:00:49 UTCRizhao
2017 March 29th, 06:00:18 UTCTubarao
2017 March 1st, 06:00:27 UTCSingapore
2015 October 24th, 03:30:24 UTCLoujing
2015 June 20th, 18:00:49 UTCTubarao
2015 May 30th, 08:00:31 UTCGijon
2015 May 5th, 06:00:38 UTCGuiba
2015 April 8th, 08:00:48 UTCSingapore
More Of This Ship
Wisteria
© Lennart Rydberg
Wisteria
© Lennart Rydberg
BERGE MANASLU
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Sascha Heuer on Jan 20, 2011 13:50 (6 years ago)
Oh...ok Bob!
Now I know what you mean.
I do not even notice. Very interesting!
Good eyes you have!
Thank you!
Sascha Heuer on Jan 20, 2011 13:45 (6 years ago)
Hi Tomas

You mean the water shade on the bow?
I am confused :-)
Guest on Jan 20, 2011 13:44 (6 years ago)
The red boot-topping has not been painted straight. It looks like the the ship is bent down towards the bow - known as hogging. When a ship is, or seems to be - bent downwards in the middle, that is known as sagging.
Real hogging and sagging are usually caused by the cargo being loaded unevenly and are very dangerous, possibly resulting in the ship breaking its back.
In the picture, if you closely examine the top of the boot topping and compare its line with the hull plates underneath, you can see that it is has not been painted straight.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 20, 2011 13:37 (6 years ago)
Look at the painscheme on the bow, looks fishy, doesnt it. But very very nice shot!
Sascha Heuer on Jan 20, 2011 13:26 (6 years ago)
@ Mats / Bob:

Excuse me, but what do you mean?
Sascha Heuer on Jan 20, 2011 13:22 (6 years ago)
Hi Ralph,

Thanks for your additions.
I was aware that the ship was converted into a ore carrier, but unfortunately I did not know when. Thanks for the help!

brgds
Sascha
Guest on Jan 20, 2011 13:22 (6 years ago)
More like a sub-standard boot-topping painter!
Sascha Heuer on Jan 20, 2011 13:20 (6 years ago)
He Stéphane,

glad you like it. Thx for your kind words.
brgds
Sascha
Mats on Jan 20, 2011 13:13 (6 years ago)
She is hogging a bit.
rd77 on Jan 20, 2011 08:05 (6 years ago)
Haven't seen this one before, interesting! She is another single-hulled VLCC converted to an ore carrier:

Original name: WISTERIA
Type: VLCC (crude oil tanker)
Built: 1992
Yard: Kawasaki, Sakaide (Japan), yardno. 1424
Tonnage: 145,403 GT / 258,096 DWT
1997: STENA COMFORT
2000: PACIFIC COURAGE
2010: ZHENG JIE and converted to VLOC (ore carrier)

Brgds.
Ralph



Stéphane Nigeon on Jan 19, 2011 20:24 (6 years ago)
Great shot!!
i like it :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,099 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!