ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HELLESPONT CREATION - IMO 9321122

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:HELLESPONT CREATIONAdded:Jan 19, 2011
Captured:January 19, 2011IMO:9321122Hits:589
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
HELLESPONT CREATION 8,515gt Built 2001
Breese 2007
Re-named 4-2008
Inbound for Vopak Purfleet
Gravesend
Jan 19th 2011
Vessel Identification
Name:London Trader
IMO:9321122
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215153000
Callsign:9HA2656
Former name(s):
- Hellespont Creation (Until 2010 Nov)
- Breeze (Until 2008 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:8,515 tons
Summer DWT:13,097 tons
Length:124 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°42’29.24” N, 9°4’11.28” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
12.8kts, 210° (210°)
Destination:
Location:Bintulu
Arrival:22nd Sep 2018
12:30:08 UTC
Last update:
15 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 09:00:20 UTCSingapore_pjsb
2018 August 20th, 09:00:26 UTCSingapore Pe Bg B
2018 June 1st, 07:00:58 UTCKr Pus
More Of This Ship
London Trader
© foggy
London Trader
© foggy
London Trader
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Jan 25, 2011 23:03 (7 years ago)
Lovely crisp shot Ken. Ian is correct that she and her sisters have finally been sold to U.K. based Lomar (at a bit of a loss) after being pushed around the market since last summer. Hopefully will be arriving in new colours and name soon.
Best Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Jan 20, 2011 08:28 (7 years ago)
Many thanks Ian, yes, it was a bit chilly, thanks for the info. will keep a lookout.

Kind regards
Ken
Ian Thomas on Jan 20, 2011 08:24 (7 years ago)
Nice catch in the sunshine Ken still a bit cold though, read somewhere the Hellespont Creation and her two sisters the Hellespont Credo & Hellespont Chivalry have been sold en-bloc for $43 million to overseas buyers may see them around in new colours sometime, good shipspotting and keep warm!!!

Regards
Ian Thomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 589 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!